Extension Activities

Home NSS
  • Home
  • NSS Team
  • Events
  • Login
  • Volunteers

NSS - University Extension Activity Center           



  • The NSS Unit of VFSTR University was established in the year 2002 in the erstwhile Vignan's Engineering College to motivate students towards community oriented service.

  • These activities are aimed at instilling social consciousness and responsibility among budding engineers.

  • These activities also enable the University to forge strong links with community and help in its development through various extension activities.

  • It also encourages the involvement of the community in the college growth and development.

  • A Significant Achievement           



  • The NSS unit has received a Silver Medal through Indian Red Cross Society announced by Honorable Governor of Andhra Pradesh in the year 2013.


  •      It's not a single day effort, it is the continuous process from the last 6 years by organizing various Blood donation camps, Tree plantations, Special camps, old age home visits, orphan home visits, raise the fund to Armed forces &flood effected people in the villages of Pedalanka & Pesarlanka, AIDS day, Voters day, Water day, Rallies, Camps in the adopted schools like Eye checkup, Dental Checkup, Health Checkup, Academic classes and providing Infrastructure support & Hygienic food for X class students at the time of their examinations.


    NSS Program Officer                                                                          



         National Service Scheme is a student - centered programme and it is complementary to education. It is a noble experiment in academic extension. It inculcates the spirit of voluntary work among students and teachers through sustained community interaction. It brings our academic institutions closer to the society. It is a link between the campus and community, the college and village, knowledge and action. The overall aim of NSS is the Personality Development of students through community service. It gives an extension dimension to Higher Education system and orients the student youth to community service.


    Department Wise Faculty Coordinators                                         


    Department Name of the Coordinator Mobile No.
    Applied Engg. Mr.Ankith Kumar 09689972136
    CSE Mr.T. Anand 9154994525
    IT Mr. S. Suresh Babu 9866684845
    ECE Mr. A. Surendar 9962547733
    EEE Mr. J. Suresh 9581861164
    BIOTECH Dr. Charless David 9182704230
    CHEMICAL Mr. Manoj 9789007208
    MECHANICAL Mr. B.J.M. Rao 9010268084
    CIVIL Mr. R. Venkata Ramana 9700281470
    S&H Mr.P. Vijaya Babu 9490092896
    MBA Mr. S. Krishna Chaitanya Yadav 9494686143
    NSS Mr. D.Suresh Babu 7893536215

    Department Wise Student Volunteers                                         







    Department









    2017-18 NSS Events

    Swachhata Pakhwada

         NSS Unit of Vignan's University has organized all the programmesof"SWACHHATA PAKHWADA"programmefloated by MHRD for"spreading message of cleanliness not only among the students but also in the surrounding areas".Student volunteersalong with the faculty / staff volunteers made the programme successful.As per the guidelines of MHRD, UGC has instructed the higher educational institutions in India for promoting cleanliness in the regions surrounding the University. They also have given the schedule and plan of action, which started from 1st September 2017 to 15thSeptember 2017.Students have registered and actively participated in all the programmes. Awareness program was conducted on "CLEANLINESS" in the adopted Schools and people living in surrounding villages of the University. Awareness programmesare also organized in Slum villages, local markets, Govt. Hospitals, Orphanage homes, old age homeand debriefing session with local body about the system for cleanliness. The object of this program is to create awareness of making cleanliness. This is the need of the hour for good health, and to overcome the health problems with the best environment surrounding their neighbourhood.



    Awareness Program on Higher Education in ZPH SchoolsSekuru&Vejendla

         The NSS unit of IT dept. conducted an "Awareness Programs on Higher Education" in the Adopted Govt. High Schools. IT Dept. organized an awareness program on Higher Education i.e.19.August 2017. Dr. K.V. Krishna Kishore, NSS program officer and Mr. S. Suresh Babu NSS faculty coordinator from IT Dept participated in the program and encouraged the volunteers. The program was organized at Sekuru&Vejendla villages. Awareness created among the students regarding the higher education and further career after 10th class. The NSS team of Vignan's University with the help of power point presentation show pictorial presentation. NSS Volunteers are counseled the students how to reach your goals. The HMs of schools, all staff members and Students expressed their happiness and also thanked to the volunteers for their excellent performance.



    Inauguration of 1000 LPH R.O+UV mineral water plant

          NSS unit of Vignan's University is organizing many activities in and around our university by UEAC (University Extension Activity Centre). We have donated a1000 LPH R.O+UV mineral water plant to Veeranayakunipalem.This was adopted by Vignan's University as a part of our Corporate Social Responsibility. . The inauguration programme is conducting at 8:00 am on 28th July, 2017 connecting to our honorable chairman sir's birthday. Respected Vice Chairman, Mr.LavuKrishnadevarayulu, is going to inaugurate the water plant. Vice Chairman, Mr.LavuKrishnadevarayulu and NSS program Officer Dr. K.V. Krishna Kishore both said that use mineral water and to avoid the seasonal diseases.NSS Faculty coordinator Mr. P. VijayaBabu (H&S Dept.) and More than 180 1st year B.Techstudents are involved in this occasion.



    Blood Donation Camp at VU on the Chairman's Birthday

          A ‘Blood Donation Camp' was organized at VU on the Birthday of Dr. LavuRathaiah, the Chairman of Vignan's group. This camp was organized by VU NSS team in collaboration with Needs Blood Bank, Guntur at two different venues on the campus- Video Conference Hall (Library First floor) and Mechanical Lab. There was high enthusiasm among students and faculty members to be a part of this noble mission on the legend's birthday. More than 580 students of all the years and some faculty members donated blood. 4 doctors, six pathologists were supervising this particular camp. The NSS coordinators rendered their services for making it a grand success.



    Swatch vignan in the VU premises

         NSS Unit of Vignan's University has organized SwachhVignanProgramme in University campus on 22/07/2017 in between 10.30am to 12:30pm in prepared schedule. As per the schedule, Assigned to CSE department to clean the Pharmacy block premises & surrounding grounds. Each & Every individual has participated in this program and clean their surroundings. For this time, NSS Unit mainly concentrated on cleaning of Pharmacy block & cleaned the surroundings with the help of NSS student volunteers. In this occasion, NSS Program Officer Dr. K .V .Krishna Kishore &CSE HOD both said that with the help of student volunteers we have been doing this program in every month & spending one day with few hours for this program. NSS Program Officer &CSE Hodlead this program and also NSS student volunteers coordinated this program in a grand scale.



    ARCHIVES

    2016-17 NSS Events
    2015-16 NSS Events
    2014-15 NSS Events






    User Name
    Password
       

    Forget Password ?                   Change Password

    New User ? Register here


    Department Wise Student Volunteers                                         







    Department








    Created by: IT Services